English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic flow net [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating pressures and velocities in a curving stream of water in cases where friction, impact, or eddy losses do not exercise a controlling effect. It consists of drawing a system of streamlines so spaced that the rate of flow is the same between each pair of lines, and a system of normal lines so spaced that the distance between the normal lines equals the distance between the streamlines.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
réseau des lignes de courant et des équipotentielles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode graphique d'évaluation de la répartition des pressions et des vitesses dans un écoulement où les effets de la turbulence sont négligeables.