English (Painting (Arts))
optical mixture
DEF: Close placement of small strokes or dots of separate colors on a painting surface, so that when the picture is viewed from beyond a certain distance they create the effect of mixed colors of considerable brilliance.
CONT: This optical mixture would, he believed, produce clearer and more vibrant colour than could be obtained by mixture on the palette.
French (Peinture (Arts))
mélange optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui se fait non sur la palette ou la toile, mais dans l'œil du spectateur percevant ensemble les sensations produites par des taches de couleurs différentes juxtaposées sur la toile.
CONT: Alors qu'en liant deux teintes sur la palette on tend vers le gris (mélange chimique), les couleurs s'exaltent au contraire dans l'œil quand on les dispose séparément sur la toile (mélange optique).