English (Photography)
positive supplementary lens [correct]; close-up attachment
CONT: The simplest way is to add a positive supplementary lens or "close-up attachment" in front of the camera lens. This has the effect of shortening the focal length of the camera lens. As focal length decreases, so does the minimum focusing distance. Therefore, the lens can be brought nearer the subject and the image will be proportionately larger.
French (Photographie)
lentille supplémentaire positive [feminine noun]