English (Missiles and Rockets)
Miznay Schardin effect
OBS: ... the BGM-71F Tow 2B, which carries twin... explosively-formed penetrator warheads. Like a shaped charge, this type of warhead is based upon a combination of explosives and metal. They use the Miznay Schardin effect to create a slug of metal capable of travelling a long distance along a stable flight path at a speed of around 2000 metres per second.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
effet Miznay Schardin [masculine noun]