English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
combined factor [correct]; grid factor [correct]
CONT: These two steps, first from ground distance to geodetic distance using the elevation factor and second from geodetic distance to grid distance using the scale factor, can be combined into one. Multiplying the elevation factor and the scale factor produces a single ratio that is usually known as the combined factor or the grid factor.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
facteur combiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur combiné est le facteur de correction qui tient compte de l’altitude moyenne du terrain (altitude orthométrique) et qui permet de passer directement des distances horizontales mesurées sur le terrain aux distances correspondantes sur le plan de projection.