English (Special Water Transport; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
water taxi service [correct]
DEF: The transportation of people from one point to another for a fare determined in accordance with the distance travelled.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
service de bateau-taxi [correct, masculine noun]; service de transport sur l'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement de personnes d'un endroit à un autre sur l'eau moyennant un tarif déterminé en fonction de la distance parcourue.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.