English (Optical Instruments; Computer Graphics)
field lens [correct]; collective lens [correct]
DEF: The lens in a two-lens eyepiece which is farther from the eye.
CONT: Above the field lens, and at some distance from it, is a second and much smaller lens, called the eye lens, which converts each ray pencil into a parallel [also collective lens p. 388]
French (Instruments d'optique; Infographie)
verre de champ [correct, masculine noun]; lentille de champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on distingue deux parties dans un oculaire : un verre de champ [et un verre d'œil].