English (Optical Instruments; Optical Glass)
eye lens; eye glass
CONT: Above the field lens, and at some distance from it, is a second and much smaller lens, called the eye lens, which converts each ray pencil into a parallel.
French (Instruments d'optique; Verres d'optique)
verre d'œil [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on distingue deux parties dans un oculaire : un verre de champ [...] et un verre d'œil.