English (Acoustics (Physics); Air Transport)
far field [correct]
DEF: That portion of the radiation field of a noise source in which the sound pressure level decreases by 6 dB for each doubling of distance from the source.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Transport aérien)
champ lointain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone d'un champ acoustique située loin de la source.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Transporte aéreo)
campo lejano [correct, masculine noun]