English (Atmospheric Physics; Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
point source [correct]
DEF: Source of radiation that is small in size with respect to its distance from an irradiated target.
OBS: The radiation from such a source may be expressed as flux per unit solid angle (W/sr¹).
OBS: The intensity of the radiation field varies inversely as the square of the distance from the source.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
source ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source de rayonnement, petite en dimension par rapport à sa distance de la cible irradiée.
OBS: L'intensité du champ de rayonnement varie en raison inverse du carré de la distance de la source.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Óptica; Radiación electromagnética)
fuente puntual [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuente de radiación de pequeño tamaño con respecto de su distancia del objetivo irradiado.
OBS: La intensidad del campo de radiación varía en proporción inversa al cuadrado de la distancia al origen.