English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
ground run [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance from brake-release to unstick, not the same as TOR [take-off run].
OBS: TOR : take-off run. Field length measured from brake-release to end of ground run plus one-third of airborne distance to screen height.
OBS: ground run: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
roulement au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; course au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: roulement au sol : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: course au sol : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
recorrido en tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: recorrido en tierra : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).