English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
shear of lines of force [correct, standardized]; shear of magnetic field lines [correct, standardized]
CONT: In a toroidal configuration, shear of the magnetic field lines occurs if the rotational transform angle varies with the distance from the magnetic surfaces to the magnetic axis of the system.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
cisaillement des lignes de force [masculine noun, standardized]; croisement des lignes de force [masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Dans une configuration toroïdale il y a cisaillement des lignes de force magnétiques lorsque l'angle de la transformation rotationnelle varie avec la distance des surfaces magnétiques à l'axe magnétique du système. Ce changement de direction des lignes de force entre surfaces magnétiques successives est utilisé pour réduire certains types d'instabilités de plasmas à [bêta] faible.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.