English (Small Arms)
shot string [correct]
DEF: Distance between the leading and trailing pellets of a shot charge in flight.
French (Armes légères)
longueur de la gerbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dispersion longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion en long [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le premier et le dernier projectile d'une gerbe de plombs.
OBS: longueur de la gerbe : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.