English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Defence)
flight profile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; profile [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Trajectory or its graphic representation, followed by an aircraft in flight and defined by its altitude, speed, distance flown and manoeuvre.
OBS: flight profile; profile: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: flight profile: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Défense aérienne)
profil de vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; profil [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Trajectoire ou représentation de celle-ci, suivie par un aéronef en vol et définie par son altitude, sa vitesse, la distance parcourue et la manœuvre effectuée.
OBS: profil de vol; profil : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: profil de vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Defensa aérea)
perfil de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corte vertical de la trayectoria de vuelo, que muestra las variaciones de altura del avión a lo largo de la derrota.
OBS: perfil de vuelo : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).