English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Air Traffic Control; Commercial Aviation)
passenger-kilometre [correct]; passenger-kilometer [correct]; passenger-km [correct]
DEF: The sum of the products obtained by multiplying the number of revenue passengers carried on each flight stage by the stage distance.
CONT: From the early 1960s to the mid 1990s, the fuel consumption per passenger seat-kilometre of newly certified aircraft in Canada decreased by approximately 50 per cent. ... Energy use per passenger-kilometre was also reduced due to increased load factors (passenger-kilometres per available seat-kilometres), and improvements in operating procedures. ... Transportation activity is typically measured as passenger-kilometres for passenger transportation, and tonne-kilometres for freight transportation.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Aviation commerciale)
passager-kilomètre [correct, masculine noun]; P/km [masculine noun]; kilomètre-passager [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure du trafic aérien correspondant à 1 passager transporté sur une distance de 1 kilomètre.
CONT: Du début des années 1960 aux années 1990, la consommation de carburant par siège-kilomètre des aéronefs récemment certifiés du Canada a diminué d'environ 50 %. [...] La consommation d'énergie par passager-kilomètre a aussi diminué grâce à l'augmentation des coefficients de charge (passagers-kilomètres par siège-kilomètre offert) et aux améliorations des méthodes d'exploitation. [...] Les activités de transport se mesurent d'ordinaire en passagers-kilomètres pour ce qui est du transport des personnes et en tonnes-kilomètres dans le cas des marchandises.
OBS: Au pluriel : des kilomètres-passagers; des passagers-kilomètres.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Control de tránsito aéreo; Aviación comercial)
viajero-kilómetro [masculine noun]