English (Commercial Aviation)
revenue passenger-kilometres [correct, officially approved]; RPKs [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sum of the products obtained by multiplying the number of revenue passengers carried on each flight stage by the stage distance. The resultant figure is equal to the number of kilometres travelled by all revenue passengers.
OBS: revenue passenger-kilometres; RPK: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
passagers-kilomètres payants [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; PKP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Somme des produits du nombre de passagers payants transportés sur chaque étape par la longueur de l'étape. Le total obtenu est égal au nombre de kilomètres parcourus par l'ensemble des passagers payants.
OBS: passagers-kilomètres payants; PKP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: passagers-kilomètres payants : terme rarement utilisé au singulier.
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
pasajeros-kilómetros de pago [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; RPK [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Suma de los productos obtenidos multiplicando el número de pasajeros de pago transportados en cada etapa de vuelo por la distancia de la etapa. La cifra resultante es igual al número de kilómetros recorridos por todos los pasajeros de pago.
OBS: pasajeros-kilómetros de pago; RPK: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).