English (Applications of Automation; Lasers and Masers; Optics; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
laser scanner [correct]
DEF: A laser device used in the three available distance measurement techniques : phase shift, time of flight, and triangulation.
OBS: In addition to their use as imaging sensors in robotics, laser scanners are also used to read bar codes.
French (Automatisation et applications; Masers et lasers; Optique; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lecteur laser [correct, masculine noun]; scanner au laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui balaye un objet au laser et génère une image de l'objet à partir des reflets captés par un photodétecteur. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995].