English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
meteorite radar
OBS: ... in the radar method, short bursts of radiofrequency energy are emitted from a transmitting station on the ground; the meteor trail scatters a small fraction of this energy back to a receiver located at the same station and by electronic methods, the elapsed time of flight of the pulses, equivalent to the distance to the trail, can be measured.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
radar météorique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de détection des turbulences atmosphériques utilisant comme traceur les traînées ionisées laissées par les météorites.