English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
rotor torque [correct]
DEF: The movement produced by a rotor about its axis.
OBS: In a wind turbine, torque is a function of lift and the distance from the hub where the lift is produced.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
couple du rotor [correct, masculine noun]; couple rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement produit par un rotor autour de son axe.
OBS: Sur une éolienne, le couple est la résultante de la portance ainsi que de la distance de cette dernière par rapport au moyeu.