English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
backscattering intensity [correct]
CONT: Figure 2. 14 shows backscattering intensity in the water column expressed in dB as a function of distance from the disposal point.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
intensité de rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur la figure 2.14, on retrouve l'intensité de rétrodiffusion dans la colonne d'eau exprimée en dB en fonction de la distance transverse au site de déversement.