English (Descriptive Geometry)
horizontal distance [correct]; horizontal length [correct]; distance in the horizontal plan
DEF: A length measured horizontally throughout, that does not change in horizontal direction.
French (Géométrie descriptive)
distance horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de la projection sur un plan horizontal du segment joignant deux points.