English (Nuclear Physics)
mean free path [correct, standardized]
DEF: An average distance that particles of a specified type travel before a specified type(or types) of interaction in a given medium.
OBS: The mean free path may thus be specified for all interactions (i.e. total mean free path) or for particular types of interactions, such as scattering, capture or ionization.
OBS: mean free path: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
libre parcours moyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance moyenne qu'un type déterminé de particules parcourt avant [un type ou des types d'interaction(s)] donné(s) dans un milieu donné.
OBS: Le libre parcours moyen peut donc être défini pour toutes [les] interactions (libre parcours moyen total) ou pour des types particuliers d'interactions tels que la diffusion, la capture ou l'ionisation.
OBS: libre parcours moyen : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.