English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel)
distance and open learning [correct]; distance open learning [correct]; open distance learning [correct]; ODL [correct]; ODL; open and distance learning [correct]; ODL [correct]; ODL
DEF: Educational opportunities that are made available to a student who is separated by place and/or time from the institution offering the course. Communication between learner and instructor and/or among learners occurs through some technology such as print, computers or television.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage ouvert et à distance [correct, masculine noun]; AOD [correct]
CONT: L'apprentissage ouvert et à distance est un processus par lequel des apprenants et des instructeurs, éloignés l'un de l'autre dans le temps ou dans l'espace, utilisent des moyens qui vont des documents imprimés aux ordinateurs pour communiquer.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje abierto y a distancia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aprendizaje abierto y a distancia [se refiere] a una modalidad de enseñanza que recae, total o parcialmente, en alguien que no comparte el mismo tiempo y espacio que el alumno, y que tiene como misión alcanzar una mayor apertura y flexibilidad en la educación, ya sea en términos de acceso, programas de estudio u otros aspectos de su estructura.