English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
scale spacing [correct]; length of a scale division [correct]
DEF: The distance between any two successive scale marks measured along the same line as the scale length.
CONT: Scale spacing (machine with or without complementary reading device): relative linear displacement of indicating element and scale corresponding to the scale interval; this displacement is measured along the scale base.
OBS: Scale spacing is expressed in units of length, regardless of the units of the measurand or the units marked on the scale.
OBS: scale spacing: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
longueur d'une division d'échelle [correct, feminine noun]; longueur d'une division [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; longueur de l'échelon [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre deux repères successifs quelconques mesurée le long de la même ligne que pour la longueur d'échelle.
OBS: La longueur d'une division est exprimée en unité de longueur, quelle que soit l'unité du mesurande ou l'unité marquée sur l'échelle.
OBS: Le terme «longueur de l'échelon» tiré du Vocabulaire de la métrologie légale a été remplacé par le terme «longueur d'une division» tiré du Vocabulaire international des termes fondamentaux et généraux en métrologie.
OBS: longueur d'une division : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: longueur d'une division; longueur d'une division d'échelle : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).