English (Mathematical Geography)
complementary image point [correct]; common point [correct]; corresponding point [correct]; homologous point; conjugate image point
CONT: stereo base : A line representing the distance and direction between complementary image points on a stereo-pair of photos correctly oriented and adjusted for comfortable stereoscopic vision under a given stereoscope, or with the unaided eyes.
French (Géographie mathématique)
point homologue [correct]; homologue [correct]; point photo [correct]
DEF: Sur deux photographies formant couple, ce sont les deux images représentant un même point du terrain. Ils sont d'autant plus nombreux que le recouvrement est plus grand.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
punto homólogo [masculine noun]