English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
critical separation [correct]; critical spacing [correct]
DEF: When a team is searching in a line abreast, [the] distance between searchers that gives them the desired probability of detection.
OBS: Depends on terrain, vegetation, weather, lighting, and size of search object.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
séparation critique [correct, feminine noun]; espacement critique [masculine noun]
CONT: La séparation critique est déterminée par deux chercheurs qui s'éloignent d'une personne (situation simulée), jusqu'à ce que chacun la voie à peine. La distance entre eux est la séparation critique.