English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aircraft arresting system runout [correct]
DEF: The maximum distance measured along the runway centre line that the engaging device can travel.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
course maximum d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance maximum - mesurée dans l'axe de la piste - que peut parcourir le brin d'arrêt.