English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Hand Tools)
normal pitch [correct]
DEF: The distance between working faces of two adjacent gear teeth, measured between the intersections of the line of action with the faces.
French (Outillage industriel; Outillage à main)
pas normal [masculine noun]; pas moyen [masculine noun]; pas régulier [masculine noun]
OBS: Pas : Dans un engrenage, distance entre les profils semblables de deux dents voisines, mesurées sur le cercle primitif (le pas est égal au module multiplié par [pi].