English (Telecommunications)
primary interexchange carrier [correct]; PIC [correct]
DEF: The interexchange carrier designated by a voice wireline subscriber to provide direct-dial long distance services on that line.
OBS: Sometimes used as a verb ("to PIC") or adjective ("a PICed provider").
French (Télécommunications)
entreprise intercirconscription de base [correct, feminine noun]; EIB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fournisseur désigné par l'abonné à un service vocal pour offrir les services interurbains directs sur cette ligne.