English (Mathematical Geography; River and Sea Navigation)
rhumb bearing [correct]; Mercator bearing [correct]; Mercatorial bearing [correct]
DEF: The direction of a rhumb line through two terrestrial points, expressed angular distance from a reference direction.
French (Géographie mathématique; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
relèvement loxodromique [correct, masculine noun]