English (Surveying Instruments)
leveling rod [correct]; levelling rod [correct]; levelling staff [correct]; leveling staff [correct]; surveyor’s rod
DEF: A straight rod or bar used for measuring a vertical distance between a point on the ground and the line of collimation of a leveling instrument which has been adjusted to a horizontal position.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
mire de nivellement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mire parlante de trois à quatre mètres, utilisée en nivellement.
OBS: Mire parlante : règle plate portant une graduation centimétrique très stable et que l'on dispose sur les points dont on veut déterminer la position ou l'altitude, la graduation servant à lire la distance ou à déduire la dénivelée.