English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
reference fix [correct]
CONT: Where two or more segments are aligned along a continuous geodetic line, align and construct all succeeding fixes based on a true bearing and distance from the first reference fix in the sequence.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
repère de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque deux segments ou plus sont alignés le long d'une ligne géodésique ininterrompue, aligner et construire tous les repères subséquents en fonction du relèvement vrai et de la distance à partir du premier repère de référence de la séquence.