English (Signalling (Road Transport); Roads)
directional dividing line [correct]
CONT: Directional dividing lines separate the roadway into two parts, each of which is reserved for traffic in one direction. They are yellow in colour and may be either solid or broken. A solid directional dividing line indicates that passing is prohibited, whereas a broken directional dividing line indicates that passing is permitted when there is no oncoming traffic within a safe distance.
French (Signalisation routière; Voies de circulation)
ligne axiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne axiale sépare la chaussée en deux parties, chacune étant affectée à un sens de la circulation. Elle est de couleur jaune et peut être continue ou discontinue. Une ligne axiale continue indique que le dépassement est interdit; discontinue, la ligne indique que le dépassement est autorisé lorsque la circulation en sens inverse le permet.