English (Track and Field)
curved starting line [correct]; curved start
CONT: For all track events not run in lanes, the starting line is curved in order to compensate for the longer distance runners in the outer lanes must cover in order to reach the inside of the track. Thus, the distance from start to finish is identical for every competitor.
OBS: Source: Official CTFA Rules and Bylaws - 1970-71. Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
ligne incurvée de départ [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de départ incurvée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de départ en décalage [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de départ compensée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour toutes les courses qui ne se déroulent pas en couloirs, la ligne de départ est incurvée de manière à compenser les concurrents placés le plus loin de la corde, et qui ont plus de chemin à parcourir pour parvenir vers la corde que ceux des couloirs intérieurs. Ainsi, chaque concurrent parcourt une distance identique du départ à l'arrivée.
OBS: Source : Association canadienne d'athlétisme, Manuel officiel 1970-1971.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salida compensada [correct, feminine noun]