English (Cartography)
written scale [correct]; alphanumeric scale
CONT: The written scale describes the relation between map and Earth distances in words. For example, the statement “1 inch equals 1 mile” on a map means that one inch on the map represents one mile on Earth’s surface. ... the first number always refers to map distance, and the second to distance on Earth’s surface.
CONT: Scale represents the size of one thing relative to another. On maps it is the ratio between the distances on the map compared to the actual distance on the ground. On a map scale is represented in three ways; as a line scale; as a ratio(1 : 100, 000) or representative fraction(1/100, 000) ;as a written scale(1 centimetre on the map represents 1 kilometre on the ground).
OBS: written scale: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
échelle alphanumérique [feminine noun]; échelle numérique [feminine noun]
OBS: échelle numérique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.