English (Physical Geography (General))
engineer’s chain [correct]
CONT: Just to keep things confusing, land surveyors also measure distance in chains(and rods!), but a surveyors chain is not the same length as an engineer's chain!
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
chaîne d'arpentage [feminine noun]