English (Mathematical Geography; Astronomy)
hour angle [correct]; clock angle [correct, officially approved]; horary angle
DEF: The angular measure of the distance of an object from the local meridian.
CONT: The hour angle of a celestial body is the time elapsed since its upper transit. It is the angle between the observer’s (astronomic) meridian and the declination circle of the body, measured positive westward from the meridian.
OBS: clock angle: term officialized by the Aeronautical Term Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Géographie mathématique; Astronomie)
angle horaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle dièdre formé par un cercle horaire et le plan méridien du lieu [...] compté de 0 à 24 heures à partir du passage supérieur de l'astre au méridien du lieu [...]
OBS: Mouvement apparent du soleil sur la voute céleste. Il varie de 15° par heure. On prend 12h00 comme le moment où l'angle est égal à 0°.
CONT: [...] l'angle horaire de 13h00 est +15°.
OBS: angle horaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptère.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Astronomía)
ángulo horario [correct, masculine noun]