English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
hydrostatic pressure cell [correct]
OBS: A cell to measure pore-water pressure in soils, having a flexible diaphragm whose distortion is measured and recorded electrically at a distance.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cellule de mesure des pressions intersticielles
OBS: Cellule pourvue d'un diaphragme souple dont la déformation peut être mesurée électriquement à distance et enregistrée.