English (Statistical Methods)
group centroid [correct]
CONT: The k-means algorithm is a clustering method which measures the proximity between groups using the Euclidean distance between group centroids. Beginning with an initial selection of k groups, this clustering algorithm allows to locate each respondent within clusters according to his/her distance to the nearest centroid. In total, 10 cluster solutions were tested using the Environics 1995 survey data. A scree plot of the derived proximity measure(in this case the Euclidean distance between group centroids) by the cluster solution is presented in chart 1.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
groupe centroïde [masculine noun]