English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
barometric altimeter [correct, NATO, standardized]; pressure altimeter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aneroid altimeter [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pneumatic altimeter [see observation]
DEF: ... altimeter which uses the barometric principle to measure vertical distance with respect to a specified pressure datum; the datum may be varied by changing the pressure reference. [Definition standardized by the British Standards Institution and by NATO. ]
CONT: We all fly with instruments. The altimeter measures height above a reference. ... The aneroid altimeter uses a small sealed capsule containing air. As the instrument goes up, the air pressure in the capsule increases and by the design of the capsule, it is allowed to expand in a certain direction. This expansion is coupled by mechanical linkages to a dial display. The dial can be adjusted by a knob to read say height above sea level (QNH) or height above the field (QFE). This altimeter is mechanical.
OBS: aneroid: Describing a device or system that does not contain or use liquid.
OBS: aneroid altimeter: term mostly found in aeronautics literature.
OBS: pneumatic altimeter (B-727).
OBS: barometric altimeter; pressure altimeter: terms standardized by the British Standards Institution and by NATO.
OBS: pressure altimeter; aneroid altimeter: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altimètre barométrique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; altimètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; altimètre pression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [...] altimètre qui utilise le principe du baromètre pour mesurer la distance verticale le séparant d'un niveau de pression de référence donné; cette référence peut être modifiée en affichant une nouvelle pression. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
CONT: L'équipement normal de la plupart des aéronefs comprend un altimètre barométrique; il s'agit en fait d'une variante du baromètre anéroïde qui utilise la pression atmosphérique pour indiquer la hauteur à laquelle se trouve un aéronef par rapport au niveau moyen de la mer.
OBS: altimètre barométrique; altimètre pression : termes normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: altimètre barométrique; altimètre anéroïde : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altímetro aneroide [correct, masculine noun]; barómetro altimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; altímetro barométrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: altímetro aneroide; barómetro altimétrico; altímetro barométrico: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).