English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
non-reflex camera [correct]
CONT: It is easy to use a supplementary lens on a reflex or other camera that lets you view through the lens to frame and focus the picture. But with rangefinder viewing and non-reflex cameras, you must measure the lens-to-subject distance carefully to make sure the subject will be at the point the lens is focused on.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
appareil non reflex [correct, masculine noun]; appareil-photo non reflex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo dont la visée ne se fait pas directement à travers la lentille mais par un viseur indépendant.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «réflex».
OBS: réflex : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).