English (Artificial Intelligence)
syntactic distance [correct]
CONT: ... the syntactic distance between two variable values is a number from 0 to 1, determined by a measure which reflects the domain type of the variable. For a nominal variable, the syntactic distance is either 0, if the values taken by the variable in each event are identical, or 1, if the values are not identical.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
distance syntaxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Pour la sélection de germes à chaque itération (...), on utilise une notion de distance syntaxique des descriptions d'instance par rapport à la description de classe.