English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
short-range air navigation system [correct, NATO]; SHORAN [correct, NATO]; short-range air navigation [correct]; SHORAN [correct]; SHORAN; short-range air-navigation system
DEF: A precise short-range electronic navigation system which uses the time of travel of pulse-type transmission from two or more fixed stations to measure slant-range distance from the stations.
OBS: Fundamentally, the [short-range air navigation] system consists of a mobile transmitter-receiver-indicator unit and a fixed receiver-transmitter unit (transponder). Pulses are sent from the mobile transmitter and returned to the originating point by the transmitter. The indicator measures the time interval required for the travel of a pulse between stations and converts this information into distance to the nearest thousandth of a mile.
CONT: There is also a short-range air-navigation system accurate enough to use for area bombing. Stations with single-tower transmitters are spaced close together and permit fixes within a matter of yards.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de navigation aérienne à courte portée [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SHORAN [masculine noun]; système SHORAN [masculine noun]
CONT: Élaboré pendant la guerre et basé sur le principe de la triangulation, le système SHORAN permet de calculer la distance au moyen de signaux transmis entre l’avion et des émetteurs installés dans des camps mobiles au sol. Pour utiliser ce système, on situe une paire de stations au sol selon des repères géodésiques connus et, à mesure que l’appareil se déplace, le système envoie des signaux aux deux sites pour calculer la distance. Le fait de connaître la ligne de base entre les deux stations ainsi que la distance qui les sépare de l’appareil permet de déterminer les trois côtés d’un triangle dont le sommet identifie la position de l’avion. L’équipage peut alors s’assurer que l’appareil se déplace selon la trajectoire établie.