English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
line following digitizing [correct]
DEF: Manual, semi-automatic, or automatic following of lines represented in a two-dimensional copy by means of the measuring device of the digitizer with simultaneous automatic measurement of absolute or incremental rectangular coordinates of points on the line in predefined time and/or distance intervals.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
suivi de courbes [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de suivre, sur un document à deux dimensions, une courbe avec le viseur ou le capteur d'un numériseur. On obtient les coordonnées incrémentielles /ou absolues/ des points de la courbe suivie, échantillonnées à intervalles constants ou non de temps ou de distance (...) Le suivi peut être manuel, semi-automatique ou automatique.