English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
form width [correct]
DEF: The distance between the left-hand and the right-hand edges of a form. Width measurement is applicable to the overall width or the tear-out size.
OBS: For continuous forms, the dimension measured parallel with the tear-off perforation.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
largeur de formule [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre les bords gauche et droit d'une formule. Désigne la largeur totale ou la largeur après séparation aux perforations.