English (Photography)
coupled range finder [correct]
OBS: An optical device for measuring distance, coupled to the focusing mechanism and the lens so that the lens is focused while the distance to the subject is being measured.
French (Photographie)
télémètre couplé
OBS: Instrument optique de mesure des distances, couplé au mécanisme de mise au point et permettant simultanément la mise au point et la mesure de la distance.