English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
digital readout box [correct]
CONT: This electronically controlled measuring device, suitably mounted on the table and the saddle, indicates the table travel.... A digital readout box resembles the odometer on an automobile dashboard and indicates the distance travelled by a series of number visible through a glass front on the box. This arrangement permits quick and accurate setting of the machine table.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
unité d'affichage numérique [feminine noun]