English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
patent log [correct]; self-recording log [correct]
DEF: A device used for measuring the speed of a ship through the water or the distance sailed in a given time.
OBS: patent log: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
sillomètre [correct, masculine noun]; loch à hélice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument immergé dans le sillage du navire dans le but de mesurer sa vitesse.
OBS: loch à hélice: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.