English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
DME distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The line of sight distance (slant range) from the source of a DME signal to the receiving antenna. (MLS - Basic Data) The minimum distance between the DME antenna phase centre and the vertical plane perpendicular to the runway centre line which contains the MLS datum point.
OBS: (DME :distance measuring equipment).
OBS: DME distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance DME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance optique (distance oblique) entre la source d'un signal DME et l'antenne de réception. (MLS - Données de base) Distance minimale du centre de phase de l'antenne DME au plan vertical perpendiculaire à l'axe de piste qui contient le point d'origine MLS.
OBS: (DME : dispositif de mesure de distance).
OBS: distance DME : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia DME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Alcance óptico (alcance oblicuo) a partir del transmisor de la señal DME hasta la antena receptora. (MLS - Datos básicos) Distancia mínima desde el centro de fase de la antena DME hasta el plano vertical perpendicular al eje de la pista que contiene el punto de referencia MLS.
OBS: (DME : equipo radiotelemétrico).
OBS: distancia DME : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).