English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
DME status [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operational status of the DME [distance measuring equipment] equipment.
OBS: DME status: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
état du DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: État opérationnel de l'équipement DME [dispositif de mesure de distance].
OBS: état du DME : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
estado del DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condiciones operacionales del equipo DME [equipo radiotelemétrico].
OBS: estado del DME : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).