English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
DME/P [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance measuring element of the MLS [microwave landing system], where the "P" stands for precise distance measurement. The spectrum characteristics are those of DME/N.
OBS: DME :distance measuring equipment.
OBS: DME/P: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
DME/P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de mesure de distance du MLS [système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences]; la lettre P signifie : mesure précise de la distance. A les mêmes caractéristiques de spectre que le DME/N.
OBS: DME : dispositif de mesure de distance.
OBS: DME/P : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
DME/P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Elemento radiotelemétrico del MLS [sistema de aterrizaje por microondas], donde la «P» significa medición de distancia de precisión. Las características del espectro son similares a las del DME/N.
OBS: DME : equipo radiotelemétrico.
OBS: DME/P : término et definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).