English (Mathematical Geography)
distance mode digitizing [correct]
DEF: Dynamic mode of digitizer operation where coordinates are recorded automatically at preset distance intervals. Often the actual distance from point to point is simply approximated by an increment of either one of the two coordinates, x or y. Often combined with time mode.
French (Géographie mathématique)
mode-distance en numérisation [masculine noun]