English (Information Processing (Informatics); Mathematical Geography)
digitizing mode [correct]
DEF: The mode of capture of coordinates in digitizing. Contrasting modes are point mode and dynamic mode. Within dynamic mode, distance mode or time mode may be used, or even both together...
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Géographie mathématique)
mode de numérisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de saisie des coordonnées sur un numériseur qui peut être : mode "point" (...). mode "distance" (...). mode "temps". mode "grille" (...).