English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
control point [correct]
DEF: In ionospheric propagation between points on the earth’s surface, the points in the ionosphere distant 2000 km and 1000 km along the great circle form each terminal which are assumed to control transmission by way of the F2 and E layers respectively.
OBS: When the distance between the terminals is less than 4000 km, or 2000 km, the control points for F2 layer and E layer transmission respectively are at the mid-point off the path.
French (Émission et réception radio)
point directeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la couche E (F2) dont la projection sur la surface de la Terre est située à 1000 km et 2000 km de l'émetteur ou du récepteur sur l'arc de grand cercle qui les joint. b) Point milieu de l'arc de grand cercle quand la distance est inférieure à 2000 km ou 4000 km pour la transmission par la couche E (F2).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
punto de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de la capa E y de la capa F2 respectivamente, que controlan la transmisión y cuya proyección sobre la superficie de la tierra está situada a 1000 y a 2000 km del transmisor o del receptor sobre el gran círculo que les une.
OBS: En propagación ionosférica. Cuando la distancia entre los terminales es menor de 4000 km o 2000 km, los puntos de control para la capa F2 y la capa E de transmisión respectivamente, están en el punto medio del trayecto.