English (Keyboard Instruments)
damper spoon
CONT: When a key is pressed and the hammer comes to a point at a distance of 18 mm from its rest position, the damper spoon which is installed on the rear end of the weapon pushes the damper lever, generating the action of levers which causes the felt to be lifted off from the string.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
cuillère d'étouffoir [feminine noun]