English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
slope of grain [correct, see observation]
DEF: The angle between the direction of the grain and the axis of the piece, expressed as a slope, and measured over a distance that will assure the determination of the general slope of the grain, not influenced by short local deviations.
CONT: Cross-grain: A general term for any grain deviating considerably from the direction of the longitudinal axis of a piece of timber and emerging at an angle from a face or edge. (1) May occur only locally in the piece, and be regular or irregular. (2) Its degree (slope of grain) is measured by the angle of deviation (grain angle) or by the tangent of the angle.
OBS: Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
inclinaison du fil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation des fibres d'une pièce de bois par rapport à son axe longitudinal.