English (Wood Sawing)
scattered knot
DEF: Knots located separately and so that the distance between them in longitudinal direction of the piece is greater than its width or, in cases where the width exceeds 150 mm(6 in), is greater than 150 mm(6 in).
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud isolé [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds disposés isolément et situés à une distance les uns des autres, dans le sens longitudinal, supérieure à la largeur de la pièce, et à une distance de plus de 150 mm (6 in) si la largeur de la pièce est supérieure à 150 mm (6 in).