English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
load-lifting height [correct, standardized]
DEF: The vertical distance from the level of the plane on which the crane is resting up to the load-handling device when it is located at its uppermost working position : for hooks and forks, up to their bearing surface; for other load-handling attachments, up to their lowest point(when closed).
OBS: For overhead type cranes, the lifting height is to be measured from the ground level. The lifting height is to be determined without load, the crane being erected on a level site.
OBS: load-lifting height: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
course de levage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le niveau d'appui de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue et le dispositif de préhension se trouvant en position supérieure; pour crochets et fourches, la cote est prise à leur surface d'appui; pour les autres dispositifs de préhension, la cote est prise à leur point le plus bas (en position fermée).
OBS: Pour les ponts roulants, la hauteur de levage est déterminée à partir du niveau du sol. La hauteur de levage est à déterminer sans charge, l'appareil de levage étant installé sur un terrain horizontal.
OBS: course de levage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.