English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
paraxial focal length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the back principal plane and the back paraxial focal point.
OBS: paraxial focal length: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
distance focale paraxiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le plan principal image et le point focal paraxial image.
OBS: distance focale paraxiale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).