English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
geodesic circle [correct]; geodetic circle [correct]
DEF: A curve, on a given surface, all of whose points are at the same distance, measured along [an orthodrome], from a central point.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
cercle géodésique [correct, masculine noun]