English (Weapon Systems)
arming distance [correct, NATO, standardized]; arming range [correct]
DEF: For fuzing systems, the distance from the commit-to-arm point to the point where the armed condition is attained.
OBS: arming distance: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
distance d'armement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour les systèmes de fusée, distance depuis le point de la mise en état de service jusqu'au point où la condition d'armement est atteinte.
OBS: distance d'armement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.