English (Mathematical Geography)
elevation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ELEV [correct, officially approved]; topographic elevation [correct]; topographical elevation [correct]; altitude [see observation]
DEF: The vertical distance of a point or level, on, or affixed to, the surface of the earth, measured from mean sea level. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
CONT: At what elevation do you reach the crest? [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Decimals instead of fractions are used (to label spot elevations) because the surveying system of determining topographic elevation has evolved from a scientific base of numbers.
OBS: elevation: the term is used synonymously with altitude in referring to distance above sea level, but in modern surveying practice the term "elevation" is preferred to indicate heights on the Earth’s surface whereas "altitude" is used to indicate the heights of points in space above the Earth’s surface.
OBS: elevation: term standardized by ISO and by NATO; officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: ELEV: abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique)
élévation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; cote [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; altitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; altitude topographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELEV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELEV
DEF: Distance verticale d'un point ou d'un niveau, situé à la surface de la terre ou lié à elle, qui est mesurée à partir du niveau moyen de la mer. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
CONT: À quelle altitude se situe la crête? [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: élévation : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: cote : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'OTAN.
OBS: altitude : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: altitude topographique; ELEV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
elevación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELEV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cota [correct, feminine noun]; altitud [feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre un punto o un nivel de la superficie de la tierra, o unido a ella, y el nivel medio del mar. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: elevación; ELEV: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).