English (Cognitive Psychology; Computer Graphics)
Fitts’s law [correct]; Fitts’ law [correct]
CONT: Fitts's law allows us to mathematically predict the time required for a human to point to a target[, ] either by touching it or pointing at it with a cursor, depending on the distance to the target and the size of the target...
French (Psychologie cognitive; Infographie)
loi de Fitts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'énoncé de la loi de Fitts est [le suivant] : «le temps requis pour atteindre une cible est proportionnel à la distance entre le point de départ et la cible, et inversement proportionnel à la taille de la zone de destination».