English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
tracing distance [correct]
CONT: MAXIMUM tracing distance is obtained by turning the SENSITIVITY control full ON and by placing the power switch in HI POWER position.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
distance de repérage [feminine noun]
CONT: La distance de repérage est maximale lorsqu'on règle la commande de sensibilité au maximum et le commutateur de puissance à la position HI.