English (Chemistry; Plastics Industry)
van der Waals’ force [correct]; van der Waals force [correct]; Van der Waals force [correct]; Van der Waals attraction [correct]; Van der Waal’s force
DEF: Weak interatomic or intermolecular attractive forces, arising mainly from interactions between dipoles, quadrupoles, etc., either permanent or induced, or resulting from fluctuations in the charge distribution.
CONT: van der Waals’ forces... They vary inversely as the seventh power of the interatomic distance...
French (Chimie; Industrie des plastiques)
force de Van der Waals [correct, feminine noun]; force d'attraction de Van der Waals [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les atomes et molécules neutres, suffisamment éloignés l'un de l'autre, s'attirent avec une force dont l'énergie potentielle varie comme l'inverse de la sixième puissance de la distance mutuelle. Ce sont les forces d'attraction de Van der Waals [...] on a ainsi classé ces attractions en différents types : a) attraction «dipôle-dipôle» [...] b) attraction «polarisabilité-polarisabilité» [...] c) attraction «dipôle-polarisabilité» [...]
CONT: Un modèle simple du système des forces de Van der Waals a été développé [...] par London.
Spanish (Química; Industria de plásticos)
fuerza de van der Waals [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El término "fuerzas de van der Waals" engloba colectivamente a las fuerzas de atracción entre las moléculas. Son fuerzas de atracción débiles que se establecen entre moléculas eléctricamente neutras (tanto polares como no polares) [...]