English (Cycling; Games and Competitions (Sports))
madison race [correct]; Madison [correct]
DEF: A track race over a distance of 60km in which teams of two riders accumulate points in intermediate sprints.
OBS: Named for Madison Square Garden in New York, where this type of race originated.
OBS: Track event.
French (Cyclisme; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
course à l'américaine [correct, feminine noun]; Madison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Course à l'américaine [...] surnommée la Madison, car disputée pour la première fois au Madison Square Garden, à New York, l'épreuve met aux prises plusieurs équipes de deux coureurs qui vont se relayer durant la course.
OBS: Épreuve de piste.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
carrera a la americana [correct, feminine noun]; madison [correct, feminine noun]; Madison [correct, feminine noun]; americana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la americana (madison), los equipos -de dos ciclistas que alternan- cubren una distancia de 60 kilómetros y ganará el que mayor número de puntos acumule en los sprints (cada 20 vueltas) o el que doble al pelotón, con un reglamento prácticamente igual al de la prueba individual por puntos.
OBS: Prueba de pista.