English (Swimming)
marathon swim [correct]
OBS: marathon(noun) : any long distance race or endurance contest : a marathon swim, a dance marathon.
French (Natation)
natation de marathon [correct, feminine noun]; nage de grand fond [correct, feminine noun]; natation de longue distance [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de longue distance [feminine noun]
CONT: La fédération organise le championnat national de nage de grand fond qui se déroule en milieu naturel.
OBS: «Natation de longue distance» désigne les épreuves allant jusqu'à 25 km et «natation de marathon,» les épreuves dépassant 25 km.