English (Sea Operations (Military); Operations (Air Forces); Land Forces; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar picket [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any ship, aircraft, or vehicle, stationed at a distance from the force protected, for the purpose of increasing the radar detection range.
OBS: radar picket: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces terrestres; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
piquet radar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Navire, aéronef ou véhicule stationnant à une certaine distance de la force à protéger, dans le but d'augmenter la portée de la détection radar.
OBS: piquet radar : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Ejército de tierra; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
repetidor radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier buque, aeronave o vehículo, estacionado a cierta distancia de las fuerzas protegidas, con la finalidad de aumentar el alcance de detección radar.