English (Telecommunications)
echo ranging [correct]; echo location [correct]
DEF: Active sonar, in which underwater sound equipment generates bursts of ultrasonic sound and picks up echoes reflected from submarines, fish, and other objects within range, to determine both direction and distance to each target.
French (Télécommunications)
sondage par ultra-sons [correct, masculine noun]; repérage par écho [masculine noun]