English (Photography)
normal lens [correct]; standard lens [correct]; normal focal length lens [correct]
OBS: As the prime lens of any camera system the normal lens is likely to have the most sophisticated means of correcting aberrations, and so offer the widest maximum aperture of the range(...). A scene photographed with a normal lens(...) closely re-creates the appearance of original size and correct distance between objects(...)
French (Photographie)
objectif normal [correct]; objectif de focale normale [correct]
OBS: Les objectifs normaux - Les objectifs les plus employés sont calculés pour couvrir une surface dont la diagonale est au moins égale à la longueur focale. Ce sont les objectifs normaux, leur angle de champ est de l'ordre de 50 ° et correspond à notre champ de vision. Les objectifs montés à demeure sur les appareils sont des objectifs normaux.