English (Planets; Astronomy)
Jupiter’s family of comets [correct]
OBS: There are about 45 known comets whose orbits are inclined at less than 45 ° to the ecliptic, that travel from west to east(like the planets), and whose aphelion distances are near Jupiter's mean distance from the sun. They comprise "Jupiter's family of comets". They have periods that range from 5 to 10 years. They are believed to be comets whose orbits were originally very long(like those of most comets) but were changed into relatively small orbits as a result of perturbations that occurred when the comets passed close to Jupiter.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
famille de Jupiter
OBS: Parmi les comètes "à courte période" (c'est-à-dire dont les périodes s'échelonnent de 3 à 10 ans) se distingue la "famille de Jupiter", un grand groupe de comètes dont les aphélies sont éloignées du Soleil à la même distance que l'orbite de Jupiter. On suppose que cette famille s'est formée par capture des comètes qui se déplaçaient auparavant sur des orbites plus allongées du égard à la position relative de la comète et de Jupiter, l'excentricité de l'orbite de la comète peut augmenter ou diminuer.