English (Missiles and Rockets; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
illuminating rocket [correct]; flare rocket
CONT: The second [rocket] is a medium range illuminating rocket [designed] to give the same illumination but over an area 300 m in diameter at a distance of 400, 600 or 800 m for type A, and 800, 1000 or 1200 m for type B.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
roquette éclairante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La seconde [roquette] est une roquette éclairante de moyenne portée, destinée à provoquer le même éclairement mais dans une zone d'environ 300 m de diamètre à une distance de 400, 600 ou 800 m pour le type A, de 800, 1000 ou 1200 m pour le type B [...]