English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
passive ranging sonar [correct]; passive range finding sonar [correct]
DEF: A type of sonar which detects, noise emissions by means of multi-array hydrophones and uses a computer to calculate distance or range of target.
OBS: passive ranging sonar: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar passif de télémétrie [correct, masculine noun]; sonar passif télémétrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sonar passif de télémétrie : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.