English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar range [correct]
DEF: ... the distance from the [sonar] transducer [that] is measured as a slant range.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
portée du sonar [correct, feminine noun]; portée [correct, feminine noun]