English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Switched Multimegabit Data Service [correct]; SMDS [correct]
DEF: A service that will be offered by the long distance companies at the rate T-1(1. 544 megabits per second) and higher.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
service de données multimégabits commuté [correct, masculine noun]; SMDS [correct]
DEF: Service de commutation offert par les sociétés téléphoniques de transport longue distance, à partir de 1,544 Mbps(T1).