English (Electrochemistry)
thickness of reaction layer [correct]
OBS: When a kinetic current flows, the concentrations of the electroactive substance B and its precursor C at very small distances from the electrode surface are influenced both by mass transfer and by the finite rate of establishment of the chemical equilibrium. As the distance from the electrode surface increases, the chemical equilibrium is more and more nearly attained. The thickness of the reaction layer is the distance from the electrode surface beyond which deviations from the chemical equilibrium between C and B are taken to be negligibly small.
French (Électrochimie)
épaisseur de la couche réactionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un courant cinétique circule, les concentrations de la substance électroactive B et de son précurseur qui sont présentes à de très faibles distances de la surface de l'électrode sont influencées à la fois par le transfert de masse et par la vitesse finie à laquelle l'équilibre chimique s'établit. À mesure que l'on s'éloigne de l'électrode, on s'approche pratiquement de l'équilibre chimique. L'épaisseur de la couche réactionnelle est la distance de l'électrode au-delà de laquelle on considère que les écarts, par rapport à l'équilibre chimique, entre B et C sont négligeables.