English (Petroleum Asphalts; Materials Engineering; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
softening-point test [correct]
DEF: [A test that] measures the temperature... at which a steel ball falls a known distance through the bitumen when the test assembly is heated at a known rate.
CONT: The most commonly used softening-point test is the "ring-and-ball" method.
French (Bitumes; Génie des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de ramollissement [correct, masculine noun]