English (Meteorology)
symmetry point [correct]
DEF: In meteorology, a point in a time series for which the rate of change of an element on either side and at an equal distance of the point has the same magnitude but the opposite sign.
French (Météorologie)
point de symétrie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En météorologie, point d'une série chronologique pour lequel le taux de variation d'un élément de part et d'autre et à égale distance de ce point a la même valeur mais est de signe contraire.
Spanish (Meteorología)
punto de simetría [masculine noun]
DEF: En meteorología, punto de una serie cronológica en el que la tasa de variación de un elemento a uno y otro lado de ese punto tiene igual magnitud pero es de signo opuesto.