English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
radius of influence of a well [correct]
OBS: Distance from the centre of the well to the closest point at which the ground water is not lowered when pumping has produced the maximum steady rate of flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
rayon d'influence d'un puits [masculine noun]
OBS: Distance à partir du centre du puits au point le plus près où l'eau souterraine n'est pas abaissée lorsque le pompage a produit le débit stable maximum.