English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
erythrocyte sedimentation rate [correct]; ESR [correct]
DEF: The rate at which erythrocytes sediment from a well-mixed specimen of venous blood, as measured by the distance that the top of the column of erythrocytes falls in a specified time interval under specified conditions.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
vitesse de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]; VS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse de sang mesurant la hauteur de plasma en millimètre, calculée au bout d'une heure de sédimentation de sang total prélevé sur anticoagulant.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sangre)
velocidad de sedimentación globular [feminine noun]; VSG [feminine noun]; velocidad de sedimentación [feminine noun]
DEF: Análisis de sangre en el que se utiliza un tubo especial para medir la extensión y velocidad de sedimentación de los glóbulos rojos en una columna de sangre citratada, que varían en distintos estados fisiológicos y patológicos.