English (Telephone Services)
rate rebalancing [correct]; rate restructuring; rebalancing
DEF: Moving telecommunications service rates closer to their associated costs.
CONT: The term "rate rebalancing" refers to the reduction in the price of toll services and the corresponding increase in the price of local/access services in order to bring the rates for these services more closely in line with their costs, thereby reducing the subsidy that flows between these two classes of services.
CONT: Under the guise of "rebalancing" they plan to reduce long distance rates and charge more for local calls.
French (Services téléphoniques)
rééquilibrage des tarifs [correct, masculine noun]; restructuration des tarifs [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure visant à faire correspondre les tarifs des services de télécommunications à leurs coûts connexes.
CONT: L'expression «rééquilibrage des tarifs» désigne la réduction du prix des services interurbains et la majoration correspondante du prix des services locaux/d'accès de manière à rapprocher les tarifs de ces services du coût de leur fourniture, réduisant ainsi la subvention de cette dernière catégorie de services par la première.