English (Regulations (Telephony and Microwave))
optional calling plan [correct]; OCP [correct]
OBS: Alternative to EAS proposed by Bell. Provides for discounted long distance rates between designated exchanges. Customers could subscribe, on an optional basis, through payment of a monthly fee. Source : CRTC Telecom Public Notice 1984-1, January 4, 1984.
French (Réglementation (Téléphonie et micro-ondes))
plan d'appel optionnel [correct, masculine noun]; PAO [correct]
OBS: Solution de rechange au service régional proposée par Bell Canada : offre des rabais pour les appels interurbains entre des circonscriptions données. Service offert aux abonnés moyennant un tarif mensuel. Source : Avis public Télécom 1984-1 du CRTC, 4 janvier 1984.