English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Spacecraft)
aperture synthesis [correct]
DEF: The technique of combining the signals from a collection of individual antennas or telescopes to provide an image with a resolution equivalent to a single telescope with a size roughly equal to the maximum distance between the individual antennas.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Engins spatiaux)
synthèse d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En interférométrie, procédé qui consiste à observer une région du ciel à l'aide de dispositions successives d'antennes couvrant tous les angles et toutes les distances possibles afin d'obtenir les mêmes résultats qu'avec un grand radiotélescope.
OBS: Des petits éléments répartis peuvent être remplacés parun seul élément se déplaçant selon une règle déterminée.
Spanish (Instalaciones e instrumentos (Astronomía); Naves espaciales)
síntesis de apertura [feminine noun]