English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Medical Imaging)
resolution [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an imaging device to distinguish two objects that are separate in either physical distance(spatial resolution) or in composition(contrast resolution).
OBS: resolution: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Imagerie médicale)
résolution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’un appareil d’imagerie de distinguer deux objets physiquement séparés dans l’espace (résolution spatiale) ou de composition distincte (résolution en densité).
OBS: résolution : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.