English (Road Transport)
height of attachment
OBS: The distance from the attachment to the supporting plane, i. e. the distance from the supporting plane : a) for a ball, to the centre of the ball; b) for a jaw, to the horizontal plane equidistant from the two inner faces of the shackle with the pin vertical; c) for a hook, to the centre of the meridian section of the corresponding toroidal ring, the axis of this section being vertical.
French (Transport routier)
hauteur du dispositif d'attelage
OBS: Distance du dispositif d'attelage au plan d'appui, c'est-à-dire distance au plan d'appui: a) pour une boule, du centre de la boule; b) pour une chape, du plan horizontal équidistant des deux faces intérieures de la chape, la broche étant verticale; c) pour un crochet, du centre de la section méridienne de l'anneau torique correspondant, l'axe de cette section étant vertical.