English (Track and Field)
200 m straight [correct]
DEF: Individual event over a distance of 200 metres run on the straight portion of the track.
OBS: Men’s events.
OBS: The Panathinaiko Stadium was restored, and remains as it was in its original "U" shape, with two straight sections, joined by a close bend. Between the two straight sections is an open area of 15 m. In antiquity, the 200 m length constituted a stadium course - that is 192 m, approximately 200 yards today.
French (Athlétisme)
200 m en ligne droite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve individuelle sur une distance de 200 mètres en ligne droite.
OBS: Avant les années 60, le 200 m était couru en ligne droite aux États-Unis. Depuis 1958, le [200 m] doit être parcouru sur une piste de 400 mètres, ce qui implique de courir le premier 100 mètres en virage.
OBS: Hommes.