English (Track and Field)
long-distance runner [correct]; long distance runner [correct]; distance runner [correct]
DEF: An athlete who participates in a (long-)distance race (5 000 m, 10 000 m events, and the marathon).
French (Athlétisme)
coureur de fond [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de fond [correct, feminine noun]; fondeur [correct, masculine noun]; fondeuse [correct, feminine noun]; coureur de longues distances [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de longues distances [correct, feminine noun]; coureur sur longues distances [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse sur longues distances [correct, feminine noun]; coureur de distance [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Athlète qui participe aux courses de fond (le 5 000 m, le 10 000 m, les courses de l'heure, de vingt à vingt-cinq kilomètres, et le marathon).
Spanish (Atletismo)
fondista [correct, common gender]; corredor de fondo [correct, masculine noun]; corredora de fondo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deportista que participa en carreras de largo recorrido.