English (Track and Field)
long-distance running [correct]; long distance running [correct]; long distance race [correct]; long-distance [correct]; distance race [correct]; distance run [correct]; long-distance run; distance running [correct]
DEF: The long-distance events in track athletics are those beyond the category of middle-distance running, the border line being approximately at 3 miles and 5, 000 metres. Long-distance events in the programme of all major championships are the 10, 000 metres and the marathon.
French (Athlétisme)
course de fond [correct, feminine noun]; fond [correct, masculine noun]; course sur longues distances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les courses de demi-fond et de fond. [...] Fond : 5 000 mètres et 10 000 mètres (hommes); 20 000 mètres; 15 miles (hommes).
Spanish (Atletismo)
carrera de fondo [correct, feminine noun]