English (Muscles and Tendons)
iliotibial band friction syndrome [correct]; iliotibial strain [correct]; iliotibial band syndrome [correct]
DEF: Pain over the lateral compartment of the knee where the iliotibial band passes over the femoral condyle. Usually brought on by running. May have associated creaking, crepitus or clicking. Palpation often tender and with compression of the iliotibial band during flexion and extension, pain should be reproduced.
CONT: iliotibial strain.... Etiology : Usually seen in runners due to the repetitive movement of the iliotibial band over the lateral femoral epicondyle. Symptoms : Pain with running, usually at a set distance.
French (Muscles et tendons)
ressaut de la bandelette de Maissiat [masculine noun]
CONT: Ressauts tendineux. Deux localisations à connaître : ressaut du fascia lata sur le grand trochanter; ressaut de la bandelette de Maissiat sur le tubercule du condyle externe.