English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
reading index
CONT: The width of the reading index must be approximately equal to that of the scale marks and of a length such that the tip is at lease level with the middle of the shortest marks. The distance between the scale and the reading index must be at most equal to the scale spacing, without being greater than 2mm.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
index de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'index de lecture doit avoir une épaisseur pratiquement égale à celle des repères de l'échelle et une longueur telle que son extrémité arrive au moins au niveau du milieu des repères les plus courts. La distance entre l'échelle et l'index de lecture doit être au plus égale à la longueur de l'échelon, sans être supérieure à 2mm.