English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Communications)
signal [correct, noun, officially approved]; sig [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An intelligible sign conveying information or direction especially to person(s) at a distance.
OBS: signal; sig: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Transmissions militaires)
signal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sig [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tout signe, geste, cri, son, etc., destiné à avertir, donner une consigne, un ordre.
OBS: signal; sig : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.