English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
teardrop sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of ankle effusion. As the anterior recess becomes distended, a lateral radiograph demonstrates a teardrop-shaped water density that displaces and deforms the pretalar fat pad and extends for a variable distance anteriorly from the ankle joint along the neck of the talus. [From EISER, 1984, p. 386. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la larme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe observé dans un épanchement de la cheville, caractérisé par une distension du récessus capsulaire antérieur associée à un refoulement du liseré graisseux pré-astragalien. [D'après TENFA, 1987, p. 44.]