English (Analytical Chemistry)
step height [correct]
DEF: [In chromatography], the distance perpendicular to the time or volume axis, through which the base line moves as a result of a step on an integral chromatogram.
French (Chimie analytique)
hauteur de palier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En chromatographie], distance perpendiculaire à l'axe du temps ou à l'axe du volume telle que coupée par la ligne de base lors d'un changement de palier sur un chromatogramme intégral.