English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
stopping distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance travelled by the vehicle during the total braking time, i. e. distance travelled by the vehicle from the instant when the driver begins to actuate the control device until the instant when the vehicle stops.
OBS: stopping distance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
distance d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance parcourue par le véhicule pendant le temps total de freinage, c'est-à-dire parcourue par le véhicule depuis l'instant où le conducteur commence à actionner le dispositif de commande jusqu'à l'instant où le véhicule s'arrête.
OBS: distance d'arrêt : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
distancia de parada [correct, feminine noun]; distancia de detención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia recorrida por el vehículo durante el tiempo de frenado total, es decir, la distancia recorrida por el vehículo desde el instante en que el conductor comienza a accionar el dispositivo de control hasta el instante en que el vehículo se detiene.