English (School and School-Related Administration; Education Theory and Methods; Collaboration with the OQLF)
remote studies [correct, plural]; distance studies [correct, plural]
DEF: A series of learning activities in which college or university students participate from a location other than their educational institution, usually their home.
OBS: Remote studies are most often done online, i.e., via the Internet.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
études à distance [correct, plural feminine noun]; téléétudes [correct, plural feminine noun]; télé-études [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités d'apprentissage auxquelles participent les étudiants à partir d'un lieu autre que leur établissement d'enseignement collégial ou universitaire, généralement leur domicile.
OBS: Les études à distance se déroulent généralement en ligne, c'est-à-dire par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.