English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
toponium [correct]
DEF: Any hypothetical meson formed from a top quark and its antiquark ...
CONT: The bound system of top and antitop quarks, called toponium, can be used for spectroscopie studies at distance scales of less than 10-14 cm.
OBS: toponiums, toponia: plural.
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
toponium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout meson hypothétique formé d'un quark top et de son antiquark.
CONT: Une des motivations de ce détecteur [...] était, outre la chasse au boson de Higgs, la possibilité de découvrir le toponium [...] dont la signature possédait une raie gamma d'environ 800 MeV [mégaélectrovolts].