English (Astronomy; Metrology and Units of Measure; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
astronomical unit [correct]; A.U. [correct]; AU [correct]
DEF: Unit equal to the mean distance of the earth to the sun, used to describe planetary distances.
OBS: A.U. is the abbreviation for a measure of length called the "astronomical unit" which is used by astronomers because the units of length employed on the Earth are all too short. 1 A.U. is equal to the average radius of the Earth’s orbit, about 93,000,000 miles.
French (Astronomie; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
unité astronomique [correct, feminine noun]; U.A. [feminine noun]; ua [feminine noun]; UA [feminine noun]; AU [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de longueur dans le système solaire [qui] vaut 1,496.1013 cm (près de 150 millions de km).