English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets)
Moon [correct]
DEF: The Earth’s only known natural satellite and next to the Sun the most conspicuous object in the sky, deriving its light from the Sun and reflecting it to the Earth.
CONT: The Moon revolves about the Earth from West to east in about 29. 53 days with reference to the Sun... or about 27. 32 days with reference to the stars; it has a mean diameter of 3475. 9 km... a mean distance from the Earth of about 384, 400 km... The Moon rotates once on its axis during each revolution in its orbit and therefore it always presents nearly the same face(41%) to the Earth; it has essentially no detectable atmosphere or water, and no life forms are believed to exist there.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes)
Lune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Satellite naturel de la Terre.
CONT: La Lune est l'astre le plus proche de la Terre. Son rayon est de 1738 km, la distance moyenne entre la Lune et la Terre est de 384 400 km. La masse de la Lune est 81,3 fois plus petite que celle de la Terre [...]
OBS: Proscrire l'emploi de Lune comme nom commun pour désigner les satellites naturels d'autres planètes (Mars, par exemple).
OBS: Pour un observateur terrestre, on utilise les expressions : «pleine Lune», «nouvelle Lune», «quartier de Lune», «clair de Lune». Symétriquement, un observateur placé sur la lune peut voir : une «pleine Terre», une «nouvelle Terre», un «quartier de Terre», un «clair de Terre».
Spanish (Luna (Astronomía); Planetas)
Luna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Único satélite natural de la Tierra, que se encuentra a 384400 km de esta, tiene un diámetro de 3476 km y realiza un giro completo alrededor de aquella cada 27,32 días.
OBS: Luna: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las voces "sol", "tierra" y "luna" se escriben con mayúscula inicial en contextos astronómicos, en los que estos términos funcionan como nombres designativos de los respectivos objetos, pero en minúscula fuera de contextos estrictamente astronómicos, tanto si se refieren a los astros en sí como en los usos derivados o metafóricos.