English (Geophysics; Space Physics)
magnetosphere [correct]; Earth’s magnetosphere [correct]; magnetosphere of the Earth [correct]
DEF: An area of radiation formed by the Earth’s magnetic field which extends up to 40,000 miles from the Earth and protects it from dangerous particles.
CONT: A magnetosphere has many parts, such as the bow shock, magnetosheath, magnetotail, plasmasheet, lobes, plasmasphere, radiation belts and many electric currents. It is composed of charged particles and magnetic flux.
CONT: The magnetosphere extends from the F-region of the ionosphere to the magnetopause.
OBS: magnetopause : The sharp boundary between the Earth's magnetosphere and the solar wind of interplanetary space. The magnetopause represents the outer termination of the Earth's atmosphere and extends from a distance of several earth-radii in the sunward direction to a much larger and rather indefinite distance in the anti-sunward direction, resulting in a cometlike shape with a long tail directed away from the sun.
French (Géophysique; Physique spatiale)
magnétosphère [correct, feminine noun]; magnétosphère terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de gaz ionisés raréfiés qui s'étend au-delà d'une altitude de 100 km à peu près jusqu'aux limites qui marquent le début de l'espace interplanétaire.
CONT: Le champ magnétique terrestre forme autour de notre planète une vaste zone protectrice : la magnétosphère.
CONT: La limite de la magnétosphère est la magnétopause. Les magnétosphères ont des formes très asymétriques à cause de l'influence du vent solaire qui les étirent dans la direction opposée du Soleil. La magnétosphère terrestre s'étend jusqu'à 70000 km de son centre. Les particules provenant de l'espace y sont piégées par le champ magnétique terrestre (la densité de particules la plus élevée se trouvant dans les ceintures de Van Allen). Des phénomènes magnétiques comme les aurores polaires prennent naissance dans la magnétosphère.
OBS: Dans cette région, le mouvement des électrons et des ions est régi par le champ magnétique terrestre.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física espacial)
magnetosfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte exterior de la atmósfera terrestre, en la cual la actividad solar engendra fenómenos magnéticos.
OBS: En esta región, el movimiento de iones y electrones está regido por el campo magnético terrestre.