English (Swimming)
distance swimmer [correct]
CONT: Kieren Perkins is undoubtably the greatest distance swimmer in history! He has broken 12 world records over 400, 800 and 1500m freestyle, and is the first person in history to hold Olympic, World, Commonwealth and Pan Pacific titles simultaneously for the same event.
CONT: ... sprinters may require "7 to 14 days of greatly reduced work while some distance swimmers may ease off to lighter training only 3 days prior to the race".
OBS: Not to be confused with "long-distance swimmer. "
OBS: Distance: Term used to refer to events over 400 meters.
French (Natation)
nageur de fond [correct, masculine noun]; nageuse de fond [correct, feminine noun]; nageur de demi-fond [see observation, masculine noun]; nageuse de demi-fond [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Ex-nageuse de fond. J'ai fait de la natation compétition pendant 12 ans. Ma spécialité était le 800. Avec du recul, je dois dire que le fond m'a beaucoup apporté, surtout au niveau de la concentration de la maîtrise de soi... Mais nageur de fond c'est une envie, quelque chose qui doit venir des tripes.
CONT: [...] les nageurs de vitesse ont besoin de «7 à 14 jours d'un entraînement très réduit, alors que certains nageurs de fond ne débutent leur phase d'affûtage que 3 jours seulement avant l'épreuve».
OBS: En natation, les courses de fond sont le 400 m et le 1500 m.
OBS: Championnats Départementaux Demi-Fond-16/01/2000 : 1500 Libre Messieurs; 800 Libre Messieurs, 400 4 Nages Messieurs; 400 4 Nages Dames; 800 Libre Dames.
OBS: «Nageur de demi-fond» semble être utilisé comme équivalent de «middle-distance swimmer» aussi bien que de «distance swimmer».