English (Swimming)
middle-distance swimming [correct]
OBS: Middle Distance: Term used to refer to events of 200 meters to 400 meters in length.
French (Natation)
nage de demi-fond [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Championnats Départementaux Demi-Fond - 16/01/2000 : 200 4 Nages Messieurs; 400 Libre Messieurs; 50 Libre Messieurs; 200 4 Nages Dames; 400 Libre Dames; 50 Libre Dames.
OBS: «Nage de demi-fond» semble être utilisé comme équivalent de «distance swimming» aussi bien que «middle-distance swimming».
Spanish (Natación)
natación de medio fondo [correct, feminine noun]