English (Swimming)
distance swimming [correct]
OBS: Training for middle-distance and distance swimming events.
OBS: Distance: Term used to refer to events over 400 meters.
French (Natation)
nage de fond [correct, feminine noun]; nage de demi-fond [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En natation, les courses de fond sont le 400 m, [le 800 m] et le 1500 m.
OBS: Championnats Départementaux Demi-Fond - 16/01/2000 : 1500 Libre Messieurs; 800 Libre Messieurs; 400 4 Nages Messieurs; 400 4 nages Dames; 800 Libre Dames; 400 4 nages Dames; 800 Libre Dames.
OBS: «Nage de demi-fond» semble être utilisé comme équivalent de «middle-distance swimming» aussi bien que de «distance swimming».