English (Education Theory and Methods)
autonomous learner [correct]; self-directed learner [correct]; independent learner [correct]; self-learner [correct]
DEF: A learner ... who controls the selection and content of his learning material and who also has control over his pace of learning.
DEF: A self-educated person; one who learns without recourse to systematic instruction provided by any other person or agency, whether by face-to-face or distance teaching.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
autodidacte [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
autodidacta [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona autoeducada, que aprende sin recurrir a la instrucción sistemática provista por otra persona o agencia, ya sea mediante contactos directos o educación a distancia.