English (Remote Sensing)
signature extension [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of training statistics obtained from one geographic area to classify data from similar areas some distance away.
CONT: The alternative to depending on training sites for classification is to apply the concept of signature extension. This term refers to the assumption that a single, more or less constant, spectral signature may be defined as characteristic of any class, and that this signature has broad (universal) applicability to any scene in a region, or even worldwide. As a specific example, the signature for winter wheat at its maturation should be essentially the same for fields in the U.S. Great Plains, Argentina, the Ukraine, and Australia - provided such variables as differing air masses, Sun position, soil types, soil moisture, etc. are compensated for. If that proves true, then an unknown feature or class in a given scene anywhere should be classifiable by comparing its spectral properties (for a Landsat pixel, its multiband digital number [DN] values) to a "data bank" containing standard values for each of many classes. The closest fit of the unknown’s DN [digital number] values to those of some one class in the bank is assumed to identify it.
OBS: signature extension: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
extension de signature [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En classification des données, application des statistiques d'une zone géographique donnée à d'autres zones semblables, plus ou moins éloignées.
OBS: extension de signature : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).