English (Guns (Land Forces))
distance tube [correct, officially approved]; shock transmitter [correct]
DEF: Part of the FFV 551 shell (84mm), under the ballistic cap.
OBS: distance tube : term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition Terminology Working Group.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
tube d'espacement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube conducteur de choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'obus de 84 mm FFV 551, sous la coiffe balistique.
OBS: tube d'espacement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.