English (Mathematics; Language; Collaboration with WIPO)
Levenshtein edit distance [correct]; Levenshtein distance [correct]
CONT: The Levenshtein edit distance (or simply Levenshtein distance) ... between two strings is defined as the minimum number of edits needed to transform one string into the other.
OBS: Levenshtein edit distance; Levenshtein distance : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Mathématiques; Linguistique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
distance d'édition de Levenshtein [correct, feminine noun]; distance de Levenshtein [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la distance de Levenshtein est définie comme le nombre minimal d'opérations (ajouter/supprimer/remplacer) pour transformer une chaîne de caractères en une autre.
OBS: distance d'édition de Levenshtein; distance de Levenshtein : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Lingüística; Colaboración con la OMPI)
distancia de Levenshtein [correct, feminine noun]; distancia de edición [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distancia de Levenshtein es utilizada en teoría de la información para medir la proximidad entre dos secuencias. Puede definirse como el número mínimo de operaciones para convertir una secuencia en otra.