English (CBRNE Weapons; Protection of Life)
radius of safety [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal distance from ground zero beyond which the weapon effects on friendly troops are acceptable.
OBS: radius of safety: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: radius of safety; RS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes CBRNE; Sécurité des personnes)
rayon de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance horizontale à partir du point zéro au-delà de laquelle les effets de l'arme nucléaire sur les troupes amies sont acceptables.
OBS: rayon de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: rayon de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: rayon de sécurité; RS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Protección de las personas)
radio de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia horizontal a partir del punto cero más allá de la cual los efectos del arma sobre las tropas propias se consideran asumibles.