English (Soil Science)
penetrability
DEF: The ease with which a probe can be pushed into the soil.
OBS: It may be expressed in units of distance, speed, force, or work, depending on the type of penetrometer used.
French (Science du sol)
pénétrabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilité avec laquelle on peut introduire une sonde dans un sol.
OBS: Elle s'exprime en unités de distance, de vitesse, de force ou de travail, suivant le type du pénétromètre.