English (Epidemiology; Sociology (General))
dynamic physical distancing [correct]
DEF: A physical distancing strategy that involves cycling preventive measures on and off based on projected occupancy of intensive care unit beds.
CONT: Dynamic physical distancing could maintain health-system capacity and also allow periodic psychological and economic respite for populations.
French (Épidémiologie; Sociologie (Généralités))
distanciation physique dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; éloignement physique dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'éloignement physique qui consiste à faire alterner les mesures préventives en fonction de l'occupation prévue des lits des unités de soins intensifs.