English (Launchers (Astronautics))
safety and arming unit [correct]; safety and arming box; arming and safety unit
CONT: The arming and safety unit sends pyrotechnic commands to the forward and aft attachment systems, causing the connections to be cut and the distancing rockets to be ignited.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
boîtier de sécurité et d'armement [masculine noun]; BSA [masculine noun]
OBS: Transmet des ordres pyrotechniques vers les systèmes d'accrochage avant et arrière, ce qui déclenche la découpe des liaisons et la mise à feu des fusées d'éloignement.