English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
offshore fishing operation [correct]; offshore operation [correct]; distant water fishing operation [correct]; distant water operation [correct]
CONT: ... the experts noted that the distant water fishing operations were beset by the parallel impacts of rising costs, especially for fuel, and of the new regime. Distant water fleets were in decline. Fish imports in distant-water fishing States... were rising[;] efforts were being made to increase the output from their own 200-mile zones, and there was some shift in consumption patterns away from the products traditionally supplied by distant water operations.
OBS: Fishing on the high seas.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
opération de pêche hauturière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les experts notent que les opérations de pêche hauturière ont été frappées par les impacts parallèles de l'accroissement des coûts (notamment des carburants) et du nouveau régime. Les flottilles de pêche hauturière sont en déclin. Les importations de poisson dans les États exploitant les eaux lointaines sont croissantes[;] des efforts sont en cours pour augmenter la production de leurs propres zones de 200 milles[,] et les schémas de consommation ont évolué au détriment des produits traditionnellement fournis par des opérations de pêche hauturière.
OBS: [Pêche] en haute mer.