English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
second-trace echo [correct]
DEF: [An echo] received from a contact at an actual range greater than the radar range setting.
CONT: If an echo from a distant target is received after the following pulse has been transmitted, the echo will appear on the radarscope at the correct bearing but not at the true range. Second-trace echoes are unusual, except under abnormal atmospheric conditions, or conditions under which super-refraction is present.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
écho de deuxième balayage [correct, masculine noun]