English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climatology; Pollutants; Air Pollution)
background ozone [correct]; background O3 [correct, see observation]
CONT: Levels of "background ozone" — ozone pollution present in a region but not originating from local, human-produced sources — are high [in the two states. ] Background ozone can be produced from natural... sources such as wildfires, and transported via winds from distant sources, such as the stratosphere or another region or country.
OBS: background O3: written O3.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Climatologie; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
ozone de fond [correct, masculine noun]; O3 de fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: O3 de fond : s'écrit O3.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Climatología; Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
ozono de fondo [masculine noun]