English (Human Geography; Economic Geography; Exploration (History))
frontier area [correct]; frontier [correct]
DEF: [A] distant area where few people live.
CONT: Frontier areas are the most remote and sparsely populated places along the rural-urban continuum, with residents far from healthcare, schools, grocery stores, and other necessities.
French (Géographie humaine; Géographie économique; Explorations (Histoire))
front pionnier [correct, masculine noun]; région pionnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extension de l'œkoumène continue de s'accomplir par la pénétration de groupes humains pionniers dans des secteurs de la planète encore peu habités. Une région pionnière peut se définir comme l'un de ces secteurs en cours d'incorporation à l'œkoumène.