English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
high seas fishing vessel [correct]
CONT: Since many high seas fishing vessels are also distant water fishing vessels that operate in high seas areas that are not adjacent to the exclusive economic zone of the flag state, flag state agencies must travel long distances to supervise registered vessels.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire de pêche en haute mer [correct, masculine noun]; navire de pêche hauturière [correct, masculine noun]