English (The Eye)
distance vision [correct]; distance acuity [correct]; distant visual acuity [correct]; distant vision acuity [correct]
DEF: The ability to register optical details of objects that are far from the eye, e.g., on a chart positioned 20 [feet] away from the viewer in a test of visual acuity.
CONT: The reciprocal of distance acuity may be used to determine the approximate strength of the initial trial lens for near vision ...
French (Oeil)
acuité visuelle de loin [correct, feminine noun]; acuité de loin [correct, feminine noun]; acuité visuelle en vision de loin [correct, feminine noun]; acuité visuelle à distance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mesure de l'acuité visuelle. L'acuité visuelle subjective. Sa mesure est la plus fréquente en clinique, en vision de loin comme en vision de près.