English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
distant water fishing fleet [correct]; distant-water fishing fleet [correct]; distant-water fleet [correct]; DWF fleet [correct]
CONT: ... recommendations [were proposed] to improve the management of the [country’s] DWF fleet and underscore the need for more effective regional and global action, especially in monitoring, control and surveillance (MCS) and through measures to combat illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
flotte de pêche en eaux lointaines [correct, feminine noun]; flotte de pêche lointaine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Derecho del mar; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
flota pesquera de altura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Es necesaria una flota pesquera de altura para acceder a nuevos caladeros.