English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
distant lightning [correct]
CONT: A relatively close lightning strike will almost always appear whitish-yellow. The light from distant lightning can be scattered by air molecules or other particles, which can result in a change in color. This same scattering process is what causes the change of the sun's color when near the horizon.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
éclair lointain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclair apparaissant au loin sans qu'on entende le bruit du tonnerre.