English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telephone Facilities; Security Devices)
scrambler [correct]
DEF: A device used in long digital transmission systems to convert an input digital signal into a pseudorandom sequence free from long runs of marks, spaces, or other simple repetitive patterns.
OBS: This facilitates timing extraction and reduces the accumulation of jitter telephony : equipment fitted in a subscriber's premises to modify the speech signals transmitted to line so that they are unintelligible until passed through a corresponding device at the distant subscriber's end.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Installations (Téléphonie); Dispositifs de sécurité)
embrouilleur [correct, masculine noun]; brasseur de signaux [correct, masculine noun]; circuit brouilleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à convertir, dans un système numérique, un signal numérique en un signal numérique pseudo-aléatoire sans en modifier le débit original.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Instalaciones telefónicas; Dispositivos de seguridad)
circuito embrollador [correct, masculine noun]; mezclador [masculine noun]; aleatorizador [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que convierte una señal digital en una señal digital seudoaleatoria que tiene el mismo significado y la misma velocidad digital.
OBS: Con el aleatorizador se evitan secuencias con periodicidad que producen picos en el espectro no tolerables en los canales telefónicos y también se eliminan prolongadas tramas de 0 ó 1 que dificultan la recuperación del sincronismo de bit.