English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
secondary spread [correct]
DEF: Spread of a localized infection to distant sites, usually by the hematogenous route.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
propagation secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; infection secondaire [proposal, feminine noun]; contamination secondaire [feminine noun]