English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
communication channel [correct]
DEF: A channel for transmitting data between distant points; e. g. to connect a remote data station to a central computer system.
CONT: The computer communication channel is very restricted, usually a keyboard and a screen, whereas people combine data from a wide variety of sources, like voice effects or facial expressions.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
voie de communication [correct, feminine noun]; canal de communication [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux voies de transmission associées pour permettre la transmission des données dans les deux sens.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
canal de comunicación [correct, masculine noun]; vía de comunicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal para la transmisión de datos entre puntos distantes; por ejemplo, para conectar una estación de datos situada a distancia con un sistema central de computadora (ordenador).