English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Facilities)
voice-grade line [correct]
DEF: the common communications line used by telephone systems, and also for data transmission between computers, and between computers and terminals or distant peripheral devices. It has a bandwidth of 3kHz, and handles voice transmissions with little distortion.
OBS: Voice-grade lines can transmit data at a rate of up to 10 000 baud, but for normal use 2400 baud is used.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations (Téléphonie))
ligne à fréquence vocale [correct, feminine noun]