English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
groundrow; ground row
DEF: a long, low set piece... used to simulate a more or less distant view as of a landscape, buildings or a wall.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
terrain [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis long et de peu de hauteur représentant des mouvements de sol : montagnes, herbes, rochers, etc.