English (Landscape Architecture)
closed vista [correct]; closed view
DEF: A scenic view limited within a garden as opposed to one stretching to the distant landscape.
French (Architecture paysagère)
perspective bornée [correct, feminine noun]; horizon bouché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tandis que le jardin à la française est fini, à l'intérieur d'une perspective bornée, le jardin anglais se poursuit à l'infini, et se fond insensiblement dans la campagne.